Home News Zone Europe Game Zone Discussion Forum Archive Advertise

The Daily Soccer - football news from around the world

Loadftball

APEX CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2002/2003

THE TOP 3 IN EACH GROUP
AFTER 4 GAMES PLAYED

Group   1: Byron Park FC Res, LFC Continental, Plymouth P.

Group   2: Jade Victoria, Huddersfield T, Star Challengers

Group   3: Ram Raiders, Craven Aces, Shanowen W.

Group   4: Byron Park FC, Taynuilt Tigers, Venston

Group   5: Belfast Bombers, Owls Utd, Byron Park FC 

Group   6: Sharpshooters, Wibsey Ravers, Exiles

Group   7: Abbey Utd, Anfield Aces, Cascarino's G.

Group   8: Stempson Park, Buckden Rovers, Liverton

Group   9: Crusader Aces, Gillingham Town, Rochdale Rov.

Group 10: Rowner W, Bricky's Utd, Payable On Death

Group 11: Play It Cool, Broxi Blues, Chatham Town

Group 12: Stamford Blues, Bray Murders, Real Trenton

Group 13: Welsh Dragons, Forest Hall, Staff's Bombers

SECTION "B"

Group 14: Dark Forces, Witfield Albion, Cockerel Hotspur

Group 15: Castle Athletic, Melrose Maulers, Newhall Net.

Group 16: Holston Utd, Matelots, Rags Ruffians

Group 17: D.P.D Utd, Stoke W, Fake Madrid

Group 18: Muckamore, Pokemon, Stockwell Rovers

Group 19: Tudor Utd, Inter Norwich, Southill Town

Group 20: G.M.D Utd, Talbot Utd, Knightwood

Group 21: Nasty Dragons, Portsmouth City, Colletts Cobblers

Group 22: Roding Rovers, V.F Heidelstadt, Southville City

Group 23: Leeds Lions, Byron Park (P3), Apexian

Group 24: Barfelona, E.K Rangers, Venusville

Group 25: Dariolanders, Sporting Club Comber, Falcon P.F

Group 26: Newlyn East, Shamus Rovers, Leeds Loiners

Match reports and teamsheets will be depatched over the next few weeks and deadline for games 5-8 is TUE 4TH FEBRUARY

THE FULL DRAW

Yes, at last, the draw for the Champions League groups has been made and is listed below. The clubs which have entered will be receiving their teamsheets very soon and the deadline for getting your tactics back to us is TUE 17th DECEMBER and the games will take place over the Xmas break. We had a very good number of entrants again and this year's championships look set to be exciting as ever.

Remember, the top 2 from each group will progress to the knockout stages, as well as the next 12 best 3rd-placed teams from any group, so there's plenty to play for.

Rules and tactics will be the same as our Euro game and only the following formations are allowed:

OFFENCE "A": 4-4-2, 5-4-1, 4-5-1, 5-3-2, 5-2-3

OFFENCE "B": 3-4-3, 4-3-3, 4-4-2, 3-5-2, 4-2-4, 5-2-3, 4-5-1, 5-3-2

OFFENCE "C": 3-3-4, 3-4-3, 4-2-4, 3-2-5

There will not be any random rating increases, either.

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE HOLDERS: PLYMOUTH PILGRIMS (P29)
RUNNERS-UP: INTER NORWICH (P3)
BOTH CLUBS ARE MANAGED BY THE SAME MANAGER, ISHVAR SHERAN!

SECTION A

GROUP 1: Byron Park FC Res (P61), LFC Continental, Plymouth Pilgrims, The Comedians, Thrashers Utd, Black Panthers

GROUP 2: Star Challengers, Aberhibs (P56), Huddersfield Terriers, Jade Victoria, Dynamo Hotspur, Kipper Utd

GROUP 3: Shanowen Wanderers, Ram Raiders, Carnwath Hibs (P16), AFC Hawkwell, Craven Aces, London Towers

GROUP 4: Byron Park (P61), Taynuilt Tigers, Extrusioneers, Atlantis Old Boys, Venston FC, World Steelers

GROUP 5: Owls Utd, Bootsville, Bethshan Celtic, Byron Park (P11), Belfast Bombers, Manchester Samba

GROUP 6: Wibsey Ravers, Exiles, Spurs Ultra, Sharpshooters, Degeneration X, Greenham City

GROUP 7: Abbey Utd, Loweswater, Anfield Aces, Cascarino's Gunners (P34), Essex Adrenaline, Chilham Lees

GROUP 8: Liverton, Limp Bizkit, Buckden Rovers, Molly Bads, Stempson Park, Avalanche FC

GROUP 9: Oakvale, New Brompton (P29), Rochdale Rovers, Gillingham Town, Plymouth Raiders, Crusader Aces

GROUP 10: Rochdale Lazers (P34), Payable On Death, Bricky's Utd, Red Star Celtic, Rowner Wanderers, Diablo Athletic

GROUP 11: Brazilian Flamengoes, Chatham Town, Purton Forest, Play It Cool, Broxi Blues, A.C Bray

GROUP 12: Bray Murders, Stamford Blues, Gosport Rovers, Cross End Utd, Real Trenton, Newcastle West End

GROUP 13: Anfield Road Rangers, Glorious Celts, Staff's Bombers, Welsh Dragons, E-Football, Forest Hall

SECTION B

GROUP 14: Dark Forces, Cockerel Hotspur, Witfield Albion, T.H.F.C, Torpedo Rangers, Abuel Town

GROUP 15: Brockworth Rovers, Newhall Netbusters, Melrose Maulers, Aztec Rams, Castle Athletic, Wolf-Gangsters

GROUP 16: Holston Utd, Rush Green City, Anfield Athletic, Rags Ruffians, Matelots, Kinallen Utd

GROUP 17: D.P.D Utd, Dunscroft Rovers, Belfast Comrads, Kirton Orient, Fake Madrid, Stoke Wanderers

GROUP 18: Pokemon, St Martins, Stockwell Rovers, Muckamore, Whatford FC, Falconhurst

GROUP 19: Yeovil Green, Inter Norwich, Tudor Utd, Southill Town, Stretford Utd, Elson Utd

GROUP 20: J.L Allstars, Red Star Bray, Talbot Utd, Knightwood, GMD Utd, Falkirk Bairns

GROUP 21: Portsmouth City, Colletts Cobblers, South West Utd, Nasty Dragons, Burgh Rovers, Westhorne Utd

GROUP 22: A.C Sentini, Southville City, J.L Superstars, V.F Heidelstadt, Roding Rovers, Broughton Super Saints

GROUP 23: Sporting Utd, Yokohama Flugels, Byron Park (P3), Leeds Lions, Roding Utd, Apexian

GROUP 24: Ellon Town, Dream Team, Venusville, Barfelona, Workington Redz, E.K Rangers

GROUP 25: Dariolanders, Sporting Club Comber, Falcon P.F Allstars, Newton Heath, Cockwell Casuals, Patchway City

GROUP 26: Newlyn East Rangers, Leeds Loiners, Alka Seltzers, Talbot Reserves, Shamus Rovers, Northern Townies

REMEMBER, WE MUST HAVE YOUR TEAMSHEETS BACK TO US BY TUESDAY 17th DECEMBER


Apex PBM Soccer     Back To Top 

 

2001/2002
2000/2001